SEO report template
14-day Pro trial · No credit card · Viewers are always free
The template: paste this into Mammoth
SEO report from Google Search Console: clicks, impressions, CTR, non-brand clicks, queries and pages as KPIs, clicks and impressions by month, clicks by query, and clicks by page

In production at
What is an SEO report template?
An SEO report template is a ready-made report for your search performance, with the numbers and charts already chosen. This one reads a Google Search Console export: upload it and it fills in with clicks, impressions, click-through rate and non-brand clicks, by month, query and page. It shows how much traffic search brings and which searches and pages bring it.
What's on it
What's in the SEO report template
Six numbers at the top and three charts below them.
Six numbers at the top

- Clicks
- Clicks from Google Search to your site.
- Impressions
- How often your pages appeared in results.
- CTR
- Clicks ÷ impressions.
- Non-brand clicks
- Clicks from searches that do not include your brand name.
- Queries
- How many different searches you got clicks or impressions from.
- Pages
- How many of your pages appeared in results.

Clicks and impressions by month
Clicks as bars and impressions as a line, one point a month.

Clicks by query
The searches that brought the most clicks, highest first.

Clicks by page
The pages that got the most clicks, highest first.
How it works
How to use this SEO report template
- Step 1
Export from Search Console
Export your data from Search Console as a CSV or Excel file and upload it to Mammoth.
- Step 2
Paste the template
Copy the sentence at the top of this page into Mammoth. It builds the same dashboard from your data.
- Step 3
Share or schedule it
Share a link, or have it emailed every week. Viewers are free.
Compare
SEO report templates compared
This template in Mammoth, Search Console's own report, and a Data Studio template. Data Studio is Google's free report builder, called Looker Studio until recently.
Mammoth template
For an SEO report next to your sales, ads or CRM data, sent to clients or your team.
- ✓Ready-made template
- ~FreeFree plan for uploaded files
- ✕Connects to Search Console directly
- ✓Revenue or CRM data in the same report
- ✓Change it by asking in plain words
Search Console
For checking queries and pages inside Google.
- ~Ready-made templateStandard performance report
- ✓Free
- ✓Connects to Search Console directly
- ✕Revenue or CRM data in the same report
- ✕Change it by asking in plain words
Data Studio template
For a free report when most of your data is Google's.
- ✓Ready-made template
- ✓Free
- ✓Connects to Search Console directly
- ~Revenue or CRM data in the same reportNeeds a partner connector for most sources
- ✕Change it by asking in plain words
SEO report template questions
What should an SEO report include?
How do I export data from Search Console?
How do I use this SEO report template?
Is the template free?
Can I change the template?
Can Mammoth connect to Search Console directly?
Can I combine Search Console with other sources?
Can I share it with clients?
Is the data on this page real?
Use this SEO report template
Upload your Search Console performance export, paste the template, and share the dashboard with a link.
- ✓ 14-day Pro trial
- ✓ No credit card
- ✓ Viewers always free
More free dashboard templates
Real Mammoth dashboards like this one, each with the sentence that builds it.


